Why is the number of years of service displayed in "Persons eligible for paid leave" different from the actual number of years of service?

There are two reasons.

  • By setting the "second reference date" and fixing the second and subsequent grant dates to a specific date, the number of years of service as of the second grant date may be earlier than one year and six months.
  • This is because the items referred to in "Number of years of service as of the date of grant" on the "Screen for employees eligible for paid leave" do not change depending on the setting of the second base date.

 

This article explain the above step by step.

 

Table of contents

 

Setting the first reference date

Settings > Employees > Employee type settings > [Edit] of the target category > Leave-related type > Paid leave grant: There is a first base date as a required item in [Paid leave-related settings]. ((* )

 

Normally, the day 6 months after joining the company is the first grant date, and that day is the annual grant date. If only the first base date is set, the second paid leave grant date will be one year and six months after the hire date.

2022-01-31_18h56_39.png

* Click here for details on items related to the 1st base date

 

Setting the second reference date

On the other hand, if you set the "second base date", the second and subsequent paid holiday grant dates will be unified to the second base date. ((*As a result, the second grant date may be earlier than if only the first reference date is set.

2022-01-31_16h58_34.png

 

In that case, the actual number of years of service as of the date of grant may differ from the number of years of service displayed in "Number of years of service at the time of grant" on the screen for those who are eligible for paid leave. The setting example is given below for explanation.

* Click here for details on items related to the 2nd base date

 

An example where the displayed and actual years of service are different (when the second base date is set)

Example) Joined the company on July 1, 2021

  • 1st reference date: 6 months after joining the company
  • Second reference date: October 1st

In the above cases, the first and second grant dates and the number of years of service as of the grant date are as follows.

mceclip0.png

fuyoimage.png

 

In the above case, the actual number of years of service is 1 year and 3 months, but "1 year and 6 months" is displayed in "Number of years of service as of the date of grant" on the grantee screen.

  Grant date Reference date Actual years of service Years of service on display
First time January 1, 2022 1st reference date 6 months     6 months    
Second time October 1, 2022 Second reference date 1 year 3 months       1 year 6 months      

 

Why there is a difference between the display and the actual years of service

The number of years of service displayed in "Number of years of service as of the date of grant" on the screen of the grantee is

 

Settings > Employees > Employee type settings > [Edit] of the target category > Leave-related type > Paid leave grant: Refer to the table in [Paid leave-related settings].

 

Even if the grant is made on the second base date, the timing of the grant date in this table will be reflected in the "years of service as of the grant date" display on the grant target screen, so there will be a difference from the actual years of service. It will occur.2022-01-31_17h50_42.png

Was this article helpful?
1 out of 3 found this helpful